PARFETIQUE is particularly sensitive to your privacy and the protection of your personal data.

 

PARFETIQUE (hereinafter "PARFETIQUE") offers a website accessible at the URL www. jovoy paris.com (hereinafter the "Site") in free navigation on the Internet for users visiting the Site.

 

In this Privacy Policy, the term "User" refers to any Internet user browsing the Site. The terms "you" and "your" refer to Users and the terms "we" and "our" refer to PARFETIQUE.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how PARFETIQUE, acting as the data controller, collects and processes personal data in the course of administering and managing the Site.

 

In this respect, PARFETIQUE undertakes to ensure compliance of the processing carried out in its capacity as data controller in accordance with the regulations relating to personal data and in particular with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 known as "Informatique et Libertés" as amended and with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council dated 27 April 2016 known as the "GDPR" (hereinafter the "Regulations").

 

In the context of this policy, the term "Data" and/or the expression "Personal Data" refers to any data relating to the User that allows him/her to be identified directly or indirectly.

 

 

ARTICLE 1.                Our commitment to privacy

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy. We aim to manage your Personal Data responsibly and to be transparent about our practices. This is why we are committed to the following principles:

 

·        You are under no obligation to provide any Data we request. However, if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide you with certain services (for example, if you refuse to provide us with your postal address, we may not be able to deliver your purchase);

·        We will only collect and process your Data for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or for specific purposes for which you have been informed and/or for which you consented to;

·        We strive to collect, process and use as little Personal Data as possible;

·        When we collect your Data, we strive to keep it as accurate and up-to-date as possible;

·        We implement all technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security, confidentiality and integrity of the Data;

·        When the Data we collect is no longer needed for any purpose and we are not required by law to retain it, we will use our best efforts to delete, destroy or anonymize it;

·        We educate and train our staff on data protection issues;

·        We undertake to notify the competent supervisory authority of any security breach that poses a high risk to rights and freedoms within seventy-two (72) hours of the breach discovery.

 

 

ARTICLE 2.                What Data do we collect?

The Personal Data we collect varies according to the purpose of the processing.

 

In general, we may collect the following types of Data directly from you:

 

a)       Identification and contact data: your name, your first name, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your postal address (for delivery and/or invoicing), your identifiers in the event that you wish to access the section “My Account”;

 

b)      Financial and payment data: your payment references, your invoice number in case of purchase on the Site (we do not collect and process your bank details which are processed directly by our payment provider);

 

c)       Connection and navigation data: IP address, Internet service provider, type of browser used, operating system, pages of the Site visited, date, time and place of access, or data relating to the behavioral analysis of actions and choices made.

 

You agree to provide only accurate, complete and regularly updated Data.

 

As a general principle, PARFETIQUE's processing activities do not result in the collection of sensitive data through the Site or by other means. However, in the event that PARFETIQUE does collect and process such data, it will do so in accordance with the Regulations.

 

ARTICLE 3.                What categories of trackers and cookies do we use?

We may place tracking technologies such as cookies on your device when you browse the Site.

 

Cookies are tracers that are deposited and/or read, for example, when you visit a website and stored in the browser of your terminal. They enable us to recognize your computer's browser and to retain information for the duration of the cookie's validity.

 

You will find below the list of cookies used on the Site, their purpose and how to disable them.

 

·        Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, for the use of its most important features and for the fluidity of navigation. These include security features and features that allow easy access. These cookies cannot be deactivated.

 

·        Functional cookies:

These cookies allow to improve the quality of navigation on the Site, in particular by saving your preferences expressed during your visit to the Site. The information collected via these cookies is anonymous and does not allow you to be identified. These cookies can be deactivated.

 

·        Audience measurement cookies:

These cookies are used on the Site to produce anonymous statistics. They allow us to recognize Users, count them and identify the way they move around the Site when they use it. This allows us to improve the operation of the Site, for example by ensuring that Users can easily find what they are looking for. They can be disabled.

 

 

·        Advertising cookies:

These cookies allow us to send you targeted advertising based on your interests. In particular, they are used to limit the number of times you see an ad and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. Refusing these targeting cookies has no impact on the use of the Site. However, refusing targeting cookies will not stop advertising on the Site or on the Internet. It will only result in the display of advertising that does not take into account your interests or preferences. These cookies are mainly third-party cookies, they can be disabled.

 

·        Social network cookies:

When the User uses one of the sharing buttons on the Site, a cookie may be installed by the social network concerned in order to share the content instantly on the social network. The Site does not block cookies from these third-party sites and has no control over their installation. You are invited to consult the cookie policy of these social networks for more information.

 

Cookie management:

You can manage, deactivate or authorize cookies by indicating your choices on the tag manager accessible at the time of its first visit through the banner cookies or accessible here. [insert link to the TAG manager]

 

You can also manage your cookies in a global way by modifying the parameters of your Internet browser by following the corresponding link below:

                    Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr   

                    Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

                    Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

                    Safari:  https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT1677

 

ARTICLE 4.                What are the legal basis and purposes of the processing operations we carry out?

 

We collect your Personal Data in order to provide you with the best online experience. In particular, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following legal basis:

 

Purposes

Legal basis

Creation and access to the My Account section;

 

Management of orders placed on the Site;

 

Customer service management.  

Consent

 

Performance of a contract

 

Where you have given your consent for processing activities, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Development and improvement of our services, our communication methods and the functionality of the Site;

 

Management, editing and marketing of products available on the Site.

 

PARFETIQUE’s legitimate interest*

 

*We believe that the risk to your data protection rights in relation to personal data we process on the basis of our legitimate interests is not excessive or overly intrusive.

 

Sending the newsletter;

 

Understand and assess the interests, preferences and changing needs of visitors.

 

Consent

 

Where you have given your consent for processing activities, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

When we collect and use your Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above or for other purposes, we will inform you before or at the time of collection. 

 

 

ARTICLE 5.                How long do we keep your Data?

We will only retain your Personal Data for the period of time strictly necessary for the purposes for which we collected it, including to comply with any legal or accounting requirements.

 

In determining the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we take into account the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk that could result from the unauthorized use or disclosure of your Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data, and applicable legal requirements.

 

Personal Data from cookies and tracers will be kept for a maximum of thirteen (13) months from their collection.

 

After the set retention periods, the Data will either be deleted or kept for statistical purposes after being anonymized. It may be kept for archiving purposes in the event of pre-litigation and litigation. It should be noted that deletion or anonymization are irreversible operations, and that PARFETIQUE is no longer able to restore this data afterwards.

 

 

ARTICLE 6.                What are your rights?

In accordance with the Regulations, you have several rights which you may exercise, if necessary, at any time. Below is an overview of these rights and what they imply.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting PARFETIQUE at the following e-mail address data@jovoyparis.com or at the following postal address: PARFETIQUE SARL -
154 rue de Paris - 92190 Meudon - FRANCE
.

 

Specifically, the rights you may be entitled to are as follows:

 

·        The right to access and rectify your personal data

You have the right to request access to, correct or update your Personal Information at any time.

·        The right to have your personal data deleted

You may have the right to ask us to delete your Data if:

a)       Data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; or

b)       you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for processing the Data; or

c)       you object with a legitimate reason to the processing of your Data; or

d)      Data are not legally processed; or

e)      your Data must be deleted to comply with the law.

 

·        The right to withdraw your consent

Where we process your Data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. However, such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place prior to such withdrawal.

 

·        The right to limit processing

This right allows you to request that PARFETIQUE only process your Personal Data in limited circumstances, including with your consent.

 

·        The right to object to the processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data at any time, provided that the interests in objecting outweigh the legitimate grounds for processing your Data.

 

·        The right to data portability

This right allows you to receive a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) of the Personal Data you have provided to PARFETIQUE, or to request PARFETIQUE to transfer such Personal Data to another controller.

 

·        The right to file a complaint with the CNIL

You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/) about the way we process your Personal Data.

 

 

ARTICLE 7.                How do we ensure the security of your Data?

We understand the importance of the security of your Data. We make every effort to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, misuse, interference, loss, alteration or disclosure.

 

We have implemented security measures to protect your Data and we require our contractors to implement equivalent security measures.

 

 

ARTICLE 8.                Who are the recipients of your Data?

When we share your Personal Data with our contractors or trusted third parties, we ensure that they comply with the Regulations.  

 

In particular, your Data may be received by service providers who help us provide IT services, such as hosting, maintenance and support services providers as well as our logistics providers who assist us with the delivery of your orders.

 

Our servers are located in the European Union and we do not transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area.

 

ARTICLE 9.                How to contact us ?

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this privacy policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at the following email address data@jovoyparis.com  

You can also write to us at the following address

PARFETIQUE SARL –154 rue de Paris - 92190 Meudon - FRANCE.

 

ARTICLE 10.            Specificities for minors

The Site is not intended for minors under the age of 16.

 

However, if information is collected on a minor under 16 years of age from the Site, the minor's legal representative must give his or her prior consent and validate the communication of the Personal Data.

 

ARTICLE 11.            Update of the privacy policy

PARFETIQUE reserves the right to update this privacy policy, particularly in the light of changes in the legislation and regulations in force, it being specified that it will duly inform the User.

 

Privacy Policy Date: [●] 2021.